Privacy Notice

SFS PRIVACY NOTICE

Introduction

 

Privacy is important and SFS are committed to protect any information we hold. In this notice SFS outline what data is collected, where and how it is collected, how it is securely stored, why and how it is shared, and how it can be changed. It covers: Our Members, our website visitors, our email subscribers, our event attendees, and our survey participants.

 

Please read our privacy notice carefully and contact us with any questions or requests at info@screenfacilitiesscotland.com

 

Who we are

 

Screen Facilities Scotland (SFS) is a trade body affiliated to UK Screen Association representing facilities and services working in the screen, media production, and creative industries.

 

Members are based across Scotland and many have other offices / workshops / studios elsewhere in the UK, Europe and the USA. Member companies provide an array of specialist services essential to successful screen production in Scotland including: equipment hire, post-production facilities, studio space, visual effects, props, special effects, audio services, animal handling, compliance expertise, insurance, and performing talent.

 

As a collaborative venture SFS promotes and advocates screen facilities and services available in Scotland; provides data, research, and expertise to reports, research programmes, and case studies; liaises with government, parliament, and public bodies; and pitches for projects as a larger group, or small sub-groups.

 

SFS formalised as a consortium in 2012. Since then, SFS has become a focus point for its member companies and a strong voice in the wider industry.

 

Our data controller is our SFS Coordinator Belinda Love and can be contacted via email at info@screenfacilitiesscotland.com

 

What information do we collect?

 

Our Members

 

For our SFS Members the data we ask to collect is all outlined in our initial Membership Application Form. The kind of information requested is:

 

  • Company contact details: Full contact details for the company and up to five company contacts and their company contact details.
  • Basic business data: (For the last complete business year) including: No. of workers, any work experience/trainees, national and international turnover, details of offices in other locations.
  • Memberships: Details of any professional memberships and affiliations
  • Hosting space available: Capacity of premises for potential hosting of SFS meetings and events.
  • Company Profile Information: Keywords for services offered, brief company summary, longer company background description, key credits and clients, social media links.
  • Business areas: A checklist of all the services offered by the company.

 

The application forms are shared via email within the SFS Working Group only for review, and then stored securely in a premium Dropbox account where the SFS Coordinator only has access. These files are stored on password protected computers. The current SFS Membership Form can be found here via the SFS website (http://screenfacilitiesscotland.com/documents/SFS-Membership-Application-Form-2018.doc).

 

Additionally we ask our new members to submit a selection of promotional imagery and videos they are happy for SFS to use as promotional material. These are stored on the SFS online gallery (http://gallery.screenfacilitiesscotland.com), and are made available for download to our affiliates, partners, and any relevant industry events SFS are taking part in on behalf of the membership. There is a usage note caption on each image/video.

 

We do not collect any additional data or information unless it is specific to an activity or project within the realms of the work of SFS and always with additional consent.

 

Our website users

 

For visitors to our website we collect data via Google Analytics.

 

 

Use of cookies and other technologies

 

To gather data on website visitors Google Analytics uses cookies and by continuing to use the website, consent to place these cookies is assumed and the cookies will be placed.

 

Third parties

 

We do not collect any website user data via any other third parties other than that of the visitors who choose to subscribe to our email news via the embedded Mailchimp sign-up form.

 

Storage

 

We do not store or process any personal data of our website users other than that within the realm of Google Analytics and any subsequent subscribers to our email news via the embedded Mailchimp sign-up form.

 

Our email subscribers

 

We use Mailchimp for our email news, and have created two new GDPR compliant subscription lists. Any historical lists built before 25 May 2018 have been deleted.

 

Our two email lists are:

 

1.Members

2.Screen Industry Contacts

 

Members List

 

The Members list consists of representatives of our Member companies who have signed up to receive our internal members news updates. Our Affiliate members are also invited to join this list. Members can join the Members list at any time by a company contact requesting the sign-up link from the Coordinator.

 

Information required

 

  • Email address
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Member Company
  • Role or Position title
  • Address (business contact address only)
  • Phone Number (business contact phone number only)
  • Then marketing permission options: Email, Direct Mail, Customised Online Advertising

 

Screen Industry Contacts

 

The Screen Industry Contacts are representatives of our local screen industry relevant business contacts and colleagues who have signed up to receive our external news updates and invitations to our external events. Screen Industry Contacts can subscribe at any time, their information will be verified and reviewed to ensure they are a genuine screen industry business contact. The subscription form for this list can be found here (http://eepurl.com/drnPRP).

 

Information required

 

  • Email address
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Address (business contact address only)
  • Phone Number (business contact phone number only)
  • Website or other Professional Profile link (e.g. LinkedIn, FilmBang etc.)
  • Role or Position title
  • Company, organisation or ‘freelance’
  • Then marketing permission options: Email, Direct Mail, Customised Online Advertising

 

Storage

 

The lists are stored securely in our password-protected Mailchimp account which is in turn protected by Premium Dashlane Password Management and Security Software. The data will be retained in our account until the user chooses to unsubscribe or the mailing list is deleted.

 

Our event attendees

 

SFS occasionally host screen industry events external to our membership. For this we use Eventbrite. Our events are invitation-only and therefore the event pages are accessible by private URL only. We send this link out to our Screen Industry Contact email list, and ask our members to send on to their own business contacts. These events are invariably hosted by one of our SFS Member companies or Affiliates, but sometimes held at a public venue.

 

Information required

 

  • Email address
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Phone Number (business contact phone number only)
  • Website or other Professional Profile link (e.g. LinkedIn, FilmBang etc.)
  • Role or Position title
  • Company, organisation or ‘freelance’

 

Storage

 

This information is stored securely in our password-protected Eventbrite account which is in turn protected by Premium Dashlane Password Management and Security Software. In the case of the event being hosted by an SFS Member or Affiliate then a list of attendees is shared with the Events representative so they have a list of who is in their premises for adherence to their security, Health & Safety, and Fire Safety policies. This information, once passed to the hosting SFS Member, will come under their own Privacy Policy. This data will be kept for a period of no more than five years within our Eventbrite account.

 

Our survey participants

 

SFS occasionally conduct industry relevant surveys. We use SurveyMonkey for these. These may run internally within the membership only, or externally to our wider network and advertised via our blog on our website and further on our social channels. It is sometimes sufficient for this data to be gathered anonymously but sometimes it is necessary or helpful to understand who is contributing the opinion, what part of the industry they represent. In these cases some basic individual details might be requested.

 

Information requested (all, part or none of these depending on the survey)

 

  • Email address
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Role or Position title
  • Company, organisation or ‘freelance’

 

Storage

 

This information is stored securely in our password-protected Survey Monkey account which is in turn protected by Premium Dashlane Password Management and Security Software. This information is then downloaded to our secure premium Dropbox account and accessed there only by the SFS Coordinator, a summary of which may be presented at an SFS Members only meeting.

 

How do we use personal information?

 

Because we are an industry body, the majority of the information we collect is professional, business details that is freely available in the public domain for anyone wishing to access it. Overall we treat both our Members data and our Screen Industry contacts data with the same respect and security.

 

Our Members

 

The basic business data we ask for when our Members join and complete their application form is used to both verify their work in the industry and eligibility to join SFS; but also to enable us to gather valuable business data on the sub sector we represent. This data, however basic, is incredibly useful for SFS to assess, measure, identify industry gaps and trends, and more effectively and knowledgably conduct our industry advocacy work.

 

Our website users

 

The data automatically gathered via our Google Analytics tracking code is used to assess the performance of our website, our SEO rankings, how we are being found and from what sources. This information is reviewed up to four times per year.

 

Our email subscribers

 

We use the subscribers’ data in the following ways:

 

Members List

 

This list is not publicly accessible. The sign-up link is sent by the SFS Coordinator upon request. It is a simple list of representatives of member companies and is only used to deliver our SFS internal Members news to them. They are welcome to unsubscribe at any time via the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any of our emails.

 

Screen Industry Contacts

 

This list is publicly accessible via the SFS website and sign-ups are verified via the URL they provide. This list is only used to deliver our SFS External news and event invitations to them. It is a priority for us that this list is cultivated well and monitored for fraudulent or bogus subscriptions. They are welcome to unsubscribe at any time via the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any of our emails.

 

Our event attendees

 

This information is not publicly accessible and is used to monitor and communicate with those individuals who have opted in to attend one of our events. This information is then used for building security at the SFS Member hosting venue.

 

Our survey participants

 

This information is not publicly accessible and any personal information gathered is only for business assessment for the purposed of analysing the results of the survey, if personal information is even relevant to the topic.

 

What legal basis do we have for processing personal data?

 

Our Members

 

When our Members join SFS their businesses consent to the following by signing the SFS Membership Agreement:

 

  • To be represented by the SFS Cooperative Consortium in industry relevant advocacy, research and promotion activities
  • To allow SFS to use selected promotional logos, imagery and video materials to showcase and promote their work
  • To allow SFS to contact their company representatives by email and by phone to share news and discuss cooperative activities
  • To be invited to share company news via the SFS website and other online communications channels
  • To be invited to contribute towards industry intelligence and business relevant surveys and data gathering

 

Our website users

 

Our website users are not monitored outside of the realm of Google Analytics. To gather data on website visitors Google Analytics uses cookies and by continuing to use the website, consent to place these cookies will be assumed and the cookies will be placed.

 

We do not use Google Analytics targeted marketing advertising features. Google’s privacy policy can be found here (https://policies.google.com/privacy/update)

 

Our email subscribers

 

Our email subscribers subscribe to our communication feeds by their own opt-in only and are welcome to unsubscribe at any time via the link at the bottom of any of our emails. We do not add subscribers ourselves. Mailchimp’s privacy policy can be found here (https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/).

 

Members List

 

When Members join they are asked to send the internal members sign-up link around their companies and any company representative who chooses to register to receive our SFS internal Members only communications are welcome to do so.

 

Screen Industry Contacts

 

External contacts (non-members) who want to be added can do so via our website or by emailing info@screenfacilitiesscotland.com and requesting the sign-up link.

 

Our event attendees

 

Our event attendees register to attend our events via Eventbrite of their own choosing to opt-in to the ticket registration. Eventbrite privacy policy can be found here (https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy).

 

Our survey participants

 

Our survey participants make their contributions via SurveyMonkey of their own choosing to opt-in to participate in the data gathering. They are under no obligation to make a contribution. Survey Monkey’s privacy policy can be found here (https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/).

 

When do we share personal data?

 

We may disclose personal data if required to do so by law in order to (for example) respond to a request from law enforcement, a court or a government agency (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements), or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with a legal obligation, (b) protect or defend our rights, interests or property or that of third parties, (c) prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Services, (d) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our members, or the public, or (e) protect against legal liability.

 

Our Members

 

Members’ data is treated as confidential and stored securely on a password-protected Dropbox account which is in turn protected by Premium Dashlane Password Management and Security Software. We do not share Members’ personal data outside of the realms of the Members’ Agreement without express permission of the member.

 

Our website users

 

We do not share personal data of our website users outside of the realm of Google Analytics.

 

Our email subscribers

 

We do not share personal data of our email subscribers outside of the realm of Mailchimp.

 

Our event attendees

 

We share the First Name, Last Name, and Ticket Type of our event attendees who have registered via Eventbrite with our hosting Member Companies who are welcoming the attendees to their place of business as per their security, Health & Safety, and Fire Safety requirements.

 

Our survey participants

 

We do not share personal data of our survey participants outside of the realm of SurveyMonkey.

 

How long do we keep personal data for?

 

Our Members

 

Members’ data is retained for as long as they are members and up to one year after. After this time any computer files containing member data, online imagery/video, will be deleted from the Dropbox account and the website that only the SFS Coordinator has access to, and then removed permanently deleted from the SFS Coordinator’s computer and recycle bin.

 

Our website users

 

We do not keep personal data of our website users outside of the realm of Google Analytics.

 

Our email subscribers

 

We do not keep personal data of our email subscribers outside of the realm of Mailchimp. Personal data stored there will remain there as long as the user continues to subscribe or the list is deleted.

 

Our event attendees

 

We do not keep personal data of our email subscribers outside of the realm of Eventbrite. Personal data stored there will remain there as long as the user is a registered user of the Eventbrite service.

 

Our survey participants

 

We do not keep personal data of our survey participants outside of the realm of SurveyMonkey.

 

How to change, update or remove personal data

 

SFS respect the rights of the user to control their data. Any complaints on how SFS handle information can be made to the Information Commissioners Office (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).

 

Our Members

 

Members’ data can be accessed, changed, updated and removed at any time by contacting the SFS Coordinator on info@screenfacilitiesscotland.com. Withdrawal of consents need to be delivered to and discussed with the SFS Working Group after signing of the Members’ Agreement.

 

Our website users

 

We do not keep personal data of our website users outside of the realm of Google Analytics.

 

Our email subscribers

 

The personal data of our email subscribers can be accessed, changed, updated or removed via the user’s own Mailchimp account.

 

Our event attendees

 

The personal data of our event attendees can be accessed, changed, updated or removed via the user’s own Eventbrite account.

 

Our survey participants

 

We do not keep personal data of our survey participants outside of the realm of SurveyMonkey.

 

How to contact us

 

You can contact SFS at any time by emailing info@screenfacilitiesscotland.com. You can also seek advice from the Information Commissioner’s Office here (https://ico.org.uk).

 

Linking to other websites / third party content

 

Any links to external sources (or the information contained within) are only endorsed when this is clearly stated.

Screen Facilities Scotland (SFS)

c/o Progressive Broadcast Hire

11 Fairley Street

Glasgow, G51 2SN 

+44 (0)7850 565 819

info@screenfacilitiesscotland.com

Company Number: SC433722

VAT Registration Number: 263 3361 16

Copyright 2012 to date © All Rights Reserved